Donovan v. State
[…] EISNAUGLE, J.

In this Jimmy Ryce Act case, Michael Donovan appeals the trial court's annual review order that found probable cause did not exist to believe Donovan's condition has so changed that it is safe for him to be at large, and that he will not engage in acts of sexual violence if released. We affirm.

The Jimmy Ryce Act, presently codified at sections 394.910932, Florida Statutes (2021), provides for the involuntary civil commitment of persons who are deemed sexually violent predators.

Section 394.918 provides that a committed person, such as Donovan, is entitled to an examination of his or her mental condition at least once every year, and that the person may "petition the court for release over the objection of the director of the facility where the person is housed." § 394.918(1)-(2), Fla. Stat. (2021). Thereafter, the trial court will "hold a limited hearing to determine whether there is probable cause to believe that the person's condition has so changed that it is safe for the person to be at large and that the person will not engage in acts of sexual violence if discharged." § 394.918(3). "If the court determines that there is probable cause to believe it is safe to release the person, the court shall set a trial before the court on the issue." Id.

At the limited hearing in this case, Donovan's expert, Dr. Robin Wilson, testified that Donovan's condition had so changed that he would not reoffend if released. To support his conclusion, Dr. Wilson identified two specific reasons that Donovan has changed.