Donovan v. State
[…] Id. at 138-39. Instead, we instructed that a trial court's task was to "determine whether there is sufficient evidence . . . to conscientiously entertain a reasonable belief that the committed person's mental abnormality or personality disorder has so changed that the person is safe to be at large." Id. at 139 (citation omitted).

But the statute has changed since Holder. At the time of the limited hearing in Holder, section 394.918 did not expressly authorize the state to present evidence and did not permit the trial court to weigh evidence.

Section 394.918(3) now provides that "[b]oth the petitioner and the respondent may present evidence that the court may weigh and consider." As a result, our analysis to the contrary in Holder no longer applies, and arguing on appeal that a committed person presented "sufficient" evidence cannot, standing alone, demonstrate error. See Cox v. Great Am. Ins.