Donovan v. Keating
[…] Discussion

As noted above, the issue here is whether, as defendants contend, Ms. Donovan's pre-2001 claims are barred by the statute of limitations, or whether, as plaintiff contends, the continuous treatment doctrine applies to include claims dating back to at least 1997, when the Memorial physicians identified an abnormality in Ms. Donovan's left breast that was ultimately determined to be cancerous. The controlling statute, CPLR § 214-a, provides in relevant part that:

An action for medical... malpractice must be commenced within two years and six months of the act, omission or failure complained of or last treatment where there is continuous treatment for the same illness, injury or condition which gave rise to the said act, omission or failure; ...