Donovan v. Covello
[…] Id. at 238-39. In contrast, California Penal Code section 1405 does not allow for review of a judgment and, in the context of appointing counsel, specifically distinguished between a motion for DNA testing under section 1405 and a postconviction collateral proceeding. See Cal. Penal Code § 1405(b)(4) (“This section does not provide for a right to the appointment of counsel in a postconviction collateral proceeding, or to set a precedent for any such right, in any context other than the representation being provided an indigent convicted person for the limited purpose of filing and litigating a motion for DNA testing pursuant to this section.”).

As Petitioner's various motions for DNA testing and appointment of counsel were not direct requests for judicial review of a judgment but rather sought material that might be of help in later proceedings, the Court finds that the motions do not statutorily toll the limitation period.