CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:01-CV-2171 (JCH)
[…] On that same day, Donner received notice from knoa that the employment agreement had to be approved by knoa's Board of Directors. Donner continued to work on behalf of knoa, primarily from his home in Stamford, Connecticut, until September 29, 2001, when he learned his employment agreement had never been approved.
III. DISCUSSION
Donner asserts this court has personal jurisdiction over knoa under two subsections of the Connecticut long arm statute, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 33-929(e) and § 33-929(f)(1).
A. Personal Jurisdiction under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 33-929(e)
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 33-929(e) provides that a "foreign corporation which transacts business in this state in violation of section 33-920, shall be subject to suit in this state upon any cause of action arising out of such business." A foreign corporation violates section 33-920 if it "transacts business" within the meaning of that statute in the absence of a valid certificate of authority from the Secretary of State. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 33-920(a).