CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:01-CV-2171 (JCH)
[…] Id. Thus, "the amenability of a foreign corporation to suit in a federal court in a diversity action is determined in accordance with the law of the state where the court sits, with `federal law' entering the picture only for the purpose of deciding whether a state's assertion of jurisdiction contravenes a constitutional guarantee." Metropolitan Life Ins. Co. v. Robertson-Ceco Corp., 84 F.3d 560, 567 (2d Cir. 1996) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted).
Connecticut's long arm statute relating to foreign corporations, Section 33-929, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(e) Every foreign corporation which transacts business in this state in violation of section 33-920, shall be subject to suit in this state upon any cause of action arising out of such business.
(f) Every foreign corporation shall be subject to suit in this state, by a resident of this state or by a person having a usual place of business in this state, whether or not such foreign corporation is transacting or has transacted business in this state and whether or not it is engaged exclusively in interstate or foreign commerce, on any cause of action arising as follows: (1) Out of any contract made in this state or to be performed in this state. . . .
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 33-929(e) (f). For the purposes of § 33-929(e)-(f), "foreign corporation" is "a corporation incorporated under a law other than the law of [Connecticut]." Conn.Gen.Stat. § 33-602 (13).
II. STATEMENT OF FACTS