CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:01-CV-2171 (JCH)
[…] The fact that a company allows an employee to work from home, at his convenience, is not a sufficient basis to invoke personal jurisdiction under section 33-929(e). Hospitality Systems, Inc. v. Oriental World Trading Co. Ltd., No. CV 990169927, 2000 WL 177441 at * 4 (Conn.Super.Ct. 2000) (Tokyo corporation not subject to jurisdiction in Connecticut merely because employee worked for corporation for five years out of his home office in Stamford, Connecticut).
B. Personal Jurisdiction under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 33-929(f)(1)
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 33-929(f)(1) provides that a "foreign corporation shall be subject to suit in this state, by a resident of this state or by a person having a usual place of business in this state, . . . on any cause of action arising as follows: (1) Out of any contract made in this state or to be performed in this state." This long-arm statute, "unlike section 33-929(e), does not require that a party transact business within the state to be subject to suit nor does it require a causal connection between the plaintiff's cause of action and the defendant's presence in the state." Tomra of N. Am. v. Envtl. Prods.