Civil Action No.: 11-7019 (ES)
[…] (See id.). Defendants respond by explaining that ¶ 20 of Plaintiffs' Complaint makes no mention of NJ HOSA, but instead raises violations of the Federal Home Ownership and Equity Protection Act. (Def. Reply Br. at 2).
The Court concludes that dismissal is warranted for the following reasons. First, Plaintiffs' allegations amount to nothing more than "'a formulaic recitation of the elements of a cause of action[, which] will not do.'" See Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678 (quoting Twombly, 550 U.S. at 555); c ompare N.J.S.A. § 46:10B-23(a) ("One of the most common forms of abusive lending is the making of loans that are equity-based, rather than income-based. The financing of points and fees in these loans provides immediate income to the originator and encourages the repeated refinancing of home loans . . . . [T]he financing of high points and fees causes the loss of precious equity in each refinancing and often leads to foreclosure."), with (Compl. ¶ 106) ("The defendants . . . violated the NJ HOSA by regularly participating in abusing predatory lending practices, such as the making of loans that are equity-based rather than income-based, and the financing of high points and fees that causes the loss of equity with each