Donnelly v. Jarman
[…] Donnelly, GI, and GPC argue that the Receiver's compensation scheme created a conflict of interest because the Receiver was to be paid from money obtained by Jarman, and thus, the Receiver had an improper incentive to find assets for Jarman to recover. We review issues relating to the appointment of a receiver for an abuse of discretion. Med. Device Alliance, Inc. v. Ahr, 116 Nev. 851, 862, 8 P.3d 135, 142 (2000), abrogated on other grounds by Costello v. Casler, 127 Nev., Adv. Op. 36, 254 P.3d 631, 634 n.4 (2011).

NRS 78.705, the statute which provides for a receiver's compensation, states, in relevant part, that "the district court shall allow a reasonable compensation to the receiver for his or her services" and that a receiver's compensation shall "be first paid out of the assets [of the receivership estate]." Since we interpret clear and unambiguous statutes by their plain meaning, Cromer v.