1:21-cv-01424
[…] See (id.). That said, Plaintiff's amended complaint, when read as a whole, suggests that he is asserting assault and battery claims against Defendant Knaub based upon the alleged use of excessive force on June 28, 2021, and a negligence claim against Defendant Harry based upon his transfer from SCI Camp Hill to SCI Phoenix, following that alleged use of force.
Defendants argue that they should be granted summary judgment on these claims because they are entitled to sovereign immunity under state law. (Doc. No. 66 at 41-43.) In support, Defendants appear to rely on 1 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 2310, which provides that officials and employees of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, “acting within the scope of their duties, shall continue to enjoy sovereign immunity and official immunity and remain immune from suit except as the General Assembly shall specifically waive the immunity.” See 1 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 2310.
There are, however, ten (10) enumerated exceptions in which the Commonwealth has waived sovereign immunity. See 42 Pa. Cons. Stat.