1:21-cv-01424
[…] See Will, 491 U.S. at 66, 70-71.
The Court finds that these two (2) exceptions to Eleventh Amendment immunity, a state waiver or congressional abrogation, do not apply here. As explained by the United States Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit, “Pennsylvania has not waived its sovereign immunity defense in federal court[,]” and “Congress did not abrogate Eleventh Amendment immunity via [Section] 1983[.]” See Downey, 968 F.3d at 310 (citation omitted; see also 42 Pa. Stat. and Cons. Stat. Ann. § 8521(b) (stating that “[n]othing contained in this subchapter shall be construed to waive the immunity of the Commonwealth from suit in Federal courts guaranteed by the Eleventh Amendment to the Constitution of the United States”); Quern v. Jordan, 440 U.S. 332, 345 (1979) (concluding that the history and language of Section 1983 establish that Congress did not intend to make the States liable under that statute).