Civil Action 2:21-cv-5531
[…] This contention of error likewise lacks merit.
1. Treating Physician, Dr. Hart
An ALJ must consider all medical opinions that he or she receives in evaluating a claimant's case. 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.927(c); 404.1527(c). The applicable regulations define medical opinions as “statements from acceptable medical sources that reflect judgments about the nature and severity of your impairment(s), including your symptoms, diagnosis and prognosis.” 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.927(a)(1); 404.1527(a)(1). For claims filed before March 27, 2017, “[acceptable medical source” is further defined via specific enumeration of five such sources. 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.902(a)(1); 404.1502)(a)(1) (“Acceptable medical source means a medical source who is a: (1) Licensed physician . . . (2) Licensed psychologist . . . (3) Licensed optometrist . . . (4) Licensed podiatrist . . . (5) Qualified speech-language pathologist . . . .”).