No. DA 11–0451.
[…] See e.g. § 15–61–102(3), MCA (“ ‘Dependent’ means the spouse of the employee or account holder....”); § 19–6–505(2), MCA (“Upon the retired member's death, the retirement benefit must be paid to the member's surviving spouse, if there is one.”); § 27–1–515, MCA (“The rights of personal relations forbid ... the abduction or enticement of a wife from the wife's husband or a husband from the husband's wife....”); § 39–71–116(4), MCA (“ ‘Beneficiary’ means ... a surviving spouse living with or legally entitled to be supported by the deceased at the time of injury....”); § 40–2–102, MCA (“Insofar as each is able, the husband and wife shall support each other out of their property and labor.”); § 40–2–108, MCA (“A married person may be a personal representative, guardian, conservator, or trustee and may personally be bound and may bind the estate the person represents without any act or assent on the part of the person's spouse.”); § 50–9–106(2), MCA (“The authority to consent or to withhold consent under subsection (1) may be exercised by the following individuals, in order of priority: (a) the spouse of the individual....”); § 72–2–412, MCA (“A decedent's surviving spouse is entitled to a homestead allowance of