December 21, 1989
[…] In the absence of a declaration by Supreme Court of a right to assigned counsel for indigent tenants in Housing Court, whether derived from the Federal or State Constitution, the controlling legal authority remains CPLR 1102 (a), which addresses the assignment of counsel as part of the granting of poor person relief. CPLR 1102 (a) provides that "[t]he court in its order permitting a person to proceed as a poor person may assign an attorney" (emphasis added). The statute, is phrased in "unambiguous" language, with "words plain and clear", such that the only possible construction of the statute as it currently reads is that CPLR 1102 (a) is discretionary and not, as petitioners would argue, mandatory.