December 21, 1989
[…] Respondent Housing Court Judges have elected, pursuant to CPLR 7804 (i), not to appear in the article 78 portion of the proceedings herein. The landlords of the named petitioners have filed no papers in the instant action.
This court is obliged to transfer the cause of action seeking a declaratory judgment to Supreme Court because we do not have subject matter jurisdiction to entertain actions for declaratory relief if they are brought in the first instance in this court. Under CPLR 3001, "[t]he supreme court may render a declaratory judgment having the effect of a final judgment as to the rights and other legal relations of the parties to a justiciable controversy whether or not further relief is or could be claimed." (Emphasis added; see, James v Alderton Dock Yards, 256 N.Y. 298, rearg denied 256 N.Y. 681.) Just as a declaratory action cannot be brought in the Civil Court (Green v Glenbriar Co., 131 A.D.2d 363, 364; Housing Dev. Admin. v Community Hous.