Donaldson v. Mo. State Bd. of Registration
[…] The right to judicial review as provided herein shall also be available to administrative agencies aggrieved by a final decision of the administrative hearing commission.

(Emphasis added); see also § 536.100 ("Any person who has exhausted all administrative remedies provided by law ... shall be entitled to judicial review thereof.").

This Court further elaborated on exhaustion of administrative remedies in Farm Bureau Town & Country Ins. Co. of Missouri v. Angoff :

The exhaustion of administrative remedies doctrine is rooted in sound policy, as well as in both the state constitution and statutes. Only "final decisions, findings, rules and orders" of an administrative agency are subject to review as provided by law. Mo. Const. art. V, § 18. The relevant statute, § 536.100, provides for judicial review only by a "person who has exhausted all administrative remedies provided by law and who is aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case."

The policy reasons for the exhaustion doctrine are clear.