Donaldson v. Gainer
[…] Magistrates who serve fifteen thousand or more in population shall be paid annual salaries of twenty-three thousand six hundred twenty-five dollars: Provided, however, that magistrates in the county of Raleigh shall be paid annual salaries of twenty-three thousand six hundred twenty-five dollars. For the purpose of determining the population served by each magistrate, the number of magistrates authorized for each county shall be divided into the population of each county. Magistrates shall be paid once a month.

W. Va. Code § 50-1-8 [1981] provides, in pertinent part:
In each county having three of more magistrates the judge of the circuit court, or the chief judge thereof if there is more than one judge of the circuit court, shall appoint a magistrate court clerk. In all other counties such judge may appoint a magistrate court clerk or may by rule require the duties of the magistrate court clerk to be performed by the clerk of the circuit court, in which event said circuit court clerk shall be entitled to additional compensation in the amount of two thousand five hundred dollars per year. In any county a magistrate court clerk may be appointed prior to the first day of January, one thousand nine hundred seventy-seven. The magistrate court clerk shall serve at the will and pleasure of such circuit judge.

Magistrate court clerks shall be paid a monthly salary by the State. Beginning on the first day of July, one thousand nine hundred eighty-one, magistrate court clerks serving magistrates who serve five thousand or less in population shall be paid up to six hundred ninety-eight dollars per month; magistrate court clerks serving magistrates who serve more than five thousand in population but less than ten thousand in population shall be paid up to eight hundred ninety-eight dollars per month; magistrate court clerks serving magistrates who serve more than ten thousand in population but less than fifteen thousand in population shall be paid up to one thousand one hundred fifty-four dollars per month: Provided, however, that the magistrate court clerk in the county of Putnam shall be paid up to one thousand one hundred fifty-four dollars per month; and magistrate court clerks serving magistrates who serve fifteen thousand or more in population shall be paid up to one thousand four hundred ten dollars per month: Provided, however, that the magistrate court