Donaldson v. Gainer
[…] For the purpose of determining the population served by each magistrate, the number of magistrates authorized for each county shall be divided into the population of each county. The salary of the magistrate court clerk shall be established by the judge of the circuit court, or the chief judge thereof if there is more than one judge of the circuit court, within the limits set forth in this section.

W. Va. Code § 50-1-9 [1981] provides, in pertinent part:
In each county there shall be one magistrate assistant for each magistrate. Each magistrate assistant shall be appointed by the magistrate under whose authority and supervision and at whose will and pleasure he shall serve.

* * * * * *
Magistrate assistants shall be paid a monthly salary by the State. Beginning on the first day of July, one thousand nine hundred eighty-one, magistrate assistants serving magistrates who serve five thousand or less in population shall be paid up to five hundred sixty-seven dollars per month; magistrate assistants serving magistrates who serve more than five thousand in population but less than ten thousand in population shall be paid up to seven hundred five dollars per month; magistrate assistants serving magistrates who serve more than ten thousand in population but less than fifteen thousand in population shall be paid up to eight hundred thirty-four dollars per month: Provided, that magistrate assistants in the county of Putnam shall be paid up to eight hundred thirty-four dollars; and magistrate assistants serving magistrates who serve fifteen thousand or more in population shall be paid up to nine hundred sixty-two dollars per month: Provided, however, that magistrate assistants in the county of Raleigh shall be paid up to nine hundred sixty-two dollars per month. For the purpose of determining the population served by each magistrate, the number of magistrates authorized for each county shall be divided into the population of each county. The salary of the magistrate assistant shall be established by the magistrate within the limits set forth in this section.

W. Va. Code § 50-1-9a [1978] provides, in pertinent part: