Donaldson v. Gainer
[…] This Court also recognizes the administrative difficulties inherent in the petitioners' contention that the official census date should be regarded as the effective date of population based salary increases for magistrates and staff.

Moreover, if the Legislature intended census totals to be applied to magistrate salaries and maximum salary levels of magistrate support staff "as of" the official census date, it is reasonable to assume that they would expressly have so provided. We reach this conclusion by a reading of W. Va. Code § 8-1-3, which classifies all West Virginia municipal corporations into four classes according to population. This statute, enacted prior to establishment of the magistrate court system, expressly states: "Transition from one to another class shall occur automatically when the requisite population classification has been met, effective as of the effective date of the census . . . ." (Emphasis added). The absence of a similar provision in W. Va. Code § 50-1-2 is evidence that the Legislature did not intend the "effective" or "official" date of the census to be applied to salaries of magistrates and maximum salary levels of magistrate support staff.