Donaldson v. Gainer
[…] For the purpose of determining the population served by each magistrate, the number of magistrates authorized for each county shall be divided into the population of each county. The salary of the magistrate assistant shall be established by the magistrate within the limits set forth in this section.

W. Va. Code § 50-1-9a [1978] provides, in pertinent part:
Whenever required by work load and upon the recommendation of the judge of the circuit court, or the chief judge thereof if there is more than one judge of the circuit court, the supreme court of appeals may be rule provide for the appointment of magistrate court deputy clerks, not to exceed forty-five in number. Such magistrate court deputy clerks shall be appointed by the judge of the circuit court, or the chief judge thereof if there is more than one judge of the circuit court, with such appointee to serve at his will and pleasure under the immediate supervision of the magistrate court clerk.

* * * * * *
Magistrate court deputy clerks shall be paid a monthly salary by the State. Such salary shall be paid on the same basis and in the same applicable amounts as for magistrate assistants in each county as provided in section nine [§ 50-1-9] of this article.