No. WD 66268
[…] State ex rel. Jones v. Cooksey, 830 S.W.2d 421, 425 (Mo. banc 1992). "[Section] 558.031 appears clearly to contemplate that the department, and not the sentencing court, is to be the actor in the crediting of jail time." Id. at 424.
However, with the addition of section 558.031.1(3), uncertainty now exists in interpreting the interaction of that statute with section 559.100. Section 559.100, governing the circuit court's powers regarding probation and parole, and credit for time served, which was adopted by the legislature in 1990, provides:
1. The circuit courts of this state shall have power, herein provided, to place on probation or to parole persons convicted of any offense over which they have jurisdiction, except as otherwise provided in sections 195.275 to 195.296, RSMo, section 558.018, RSMo, section 565.020, RSMo, section 571.015, RSMo, and section 559.115.
2. The circuit court shall have the power to revoke the probation or parole previously granted and commit the person to the department of corrections. The circuit court shall determine any conditions of probation or parole for the defendant that it deems necessary to ensure the successful completion of the probation or parole term, including the extension of any term of supervision for any person while on probation or parole. The circuit court may require that the defendant pay restitution for his crime. The probation or parole may be revoked for failure to pay restitution or for failure to conform his behavior to the conditions imposed by the circuit court. The circuit court may, in its discretion, credit any period of probation or parole as time served on a sentence.
(Emphasis added.)