Donahue v. Vill. of Elm Grove
[…] As the plaintiff explained in the complaint, on August 26, 2020, the Elm Grove Police and Fire Commission issued a decision on the disciplinary charges against the plaintiff, concluding that there was “just cause” under Wis.Stat. §62.13(5)(em) to sustain them. Dkt. No. 1 at ¶65. The complaint alleges that the plaintiff appealed the administrative procedures that resulted in that decision-the decision that there was “just cause” to sustain the disciplinary charges-to the Waukesha County Circuit Court. Id. at ¶67. The complaint alleges that the appeal “involved Wisconsin Statute § 62.13(5)(j).” Id. Wis. Stat. §62.13(5)(j) states that the provisions of Wis.Stat. §§62.13(5)(a)-(i) “shall apply to disciplinary actions against the chiefs where applicable. In addition thereto, the board may suspend a chief pending disposition of charges filed by the board or by the mayor of the city.”

Wis. Stat §62.13 governs police and fire departments.