Donahue v. Vill. of Elm Grove
[…] [a]lthough Wisconsin's whistleblower statutes are to be liberally construed, “only certain disclosures made a particular way and regarding a subject matter covered in the statute will qualify for protection.” Huston v. State of Wisconsin Pers. Comm., 2003 WI 97, ¶ 37, 263 Wis.2d 612 .... WISCONSIN STAT. § 230.90 does not cover statements that merely voice opinions or offer criticism. Kmetz, 304 F.Supp.2d at 1115. Rather, a whistleblower action against a state employer has the threshold requirement that the employee be “lawfully disclosing information.” WIS. STAT. § 230.90(2) (emphasis added).
WISCONSIN STAT. § 230.90(1)(d) defines “[i]nformation” as “information gained by the employee which the employee reasonably believes demonstrates . . . [a] violation of any state or federal law, rule or regulation [or] [m]ismanagement or abuse of authority in
state government, a substantial waste of public funds or a danger to public health and safety.”
Kinzel, 347 Wis.2d at ¶¶19-20.

Section 230.90 allows an employee to bring a claim only against his or her employer or the employer's agent. Wis.Stat. §230.90(2). The plaintiff has alleged that he worked for the fire department, dkt. no. 1 at ¶18, and he clarified at the March 21, 2024 hearing that he raised his §230.90 claim only against the fire department.

While the defendants cite other subsections of Wisconsin's whistleblower laws, it is Wis.Stat. §230.90 that defines the people and entities covered by the statute. Section 230.90(b) defines an “employee” as “any person employed by any governmental unit” (with two inapplicable exceptions). Section 230.90(c) defines “Governmental unit” as “any association, board, commission, department, independent agency, institution, office, society or other body in state government created or authorized to be created by the constitution or any law, including the legislature, the office of the governor and the courts.” To state a claim under §230.90, the plaintiff must allege that the fire department fits within the language of §230.90(c).

The plain language of §230.90(c) encompasses any “department . . . [or] other body in state government created or authorized to be created by the constitution or any law.” The plaintiff has alleged that the fire department “is a volunteer fire department organized under the laws of the State of Wisconsin.” Dkt.