Donahue v. Hazleton City Police Dep't
[…] Regardless of which type of appeals officer hears the initial appeal, any subsequent appeal must be filed with a court of common pleas pursuant to Section 1302(a).

Requester further argues that we have jurisdiction because Section 763 of the Judicial Code, setting forth this Court's jurisdiction over direct appeals from government agencies, does not include appeals from the OOR. Section 763(a) provides:

(a) General Rule.--Except as provided in subsection (c), the Commonwealth Court shall have exclusive jurisdiction of appeals from final orders of government agencies in the following cases:

(1) All appeals from Commonwealth agencies under Subchapter A of Chapter 7 of Title 2 (relating to judicial review of Commonwealth agency action) or otherwise and including appeals from the Board of Claims, the Environmental Hearing Board, the Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission, the Unemployment Compensation Board of Review and from any other Commonwealth agency having statewide jurisdiction.

(2) All appeals jurisdiction of which is vested in the Commonwealth Court by any statute hereafter enacted.
42 Pa.C.S. § 763(a). Requester is correct that Section 763(a) does not include appeals from the OOR. However, we find no support for Requester's assertion that the absence of the OOR from Section 763(a) permits us to rule upon an appeal from the OOR involving a local agency.