Donahue v. Hazleton City Police Dep't
[…] Because Requester's appeal of this Final Determination involving a local agency was to be filed in the Court of Common Pleas of Luzerne County, we have no jurisdiction over Requester's appeal pursuant to Section 1302(a) of the RTKL. Accordingly, we transfer this matter, pursuant to Section 5103(a) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 5103(a), to the Court of Common Pleas of Luzerne County for appropriate disposition. PER CURIAM ORDER

Section 5103(a) provides, in relevant part:

If an appeal or other matter is taken to or brought in a court or magisterial district of this Commonwealth which does not have jurisdiction of the appeal or other matter, the court or magisterial district judge shall not quash such appeal or dismiss the matter, but shall transfer the record thereof to the proper tribunal of this Commonwealth, where the appeal or other matter shall be treated as if originally filed in the transferee tribunal on the date when the appeal or other matter was first filed in a court or magisterial district of this Commonwealth.
42 Pa.C.S. § 5103(a).