Domus, Inc. v. Signature Bldg. Sys. of Pa.
[…] Accordingly, a "collateral attack" on a judgment obtained in another jurisdiction should not normally be entertained in our courts absent an issue of significant gravity. Barnes v. Buck, 346 A.2d 778, 783 n.12 (Pa. 1975).

Based upon the foregoing discussion, we discern no abuse of discretion or error of law in the trial court's denial of Signature's motion to strike.

As set forth in its statement of the questions, Signature's second claim alleges that the New Hampshire judgment filed by Domus contained an "insufficient affidavit" pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 4306(c)(1) ("At the time of the filing of the foreign judgment, the judgment creditor or his attorney shall make and file . . . an affidavit setting forth the name and last known post office address of the judgment debtor, and the judgment creditor."). See Signature's brief at 2. However, Signature offers no discussion of the UEFJA affidavit requirements in the argument section of its brief. Thus, this claim has been abandoned. See Commonwealth v.