Dompkowski v. Dompkowski
[…] This intent may be carried out without ignoring the time limitation of Family Court Act § 1113 by interpreting the statute to mean that an appeal may be taken from the order of Family Court reviewing the objections and that such appeal brings up for review the order of the Hearing Examiner. The provisions of the CPLR apply where appropriate to appeals from Family Court (Family Ct Act § 1118).

CPLR 5501 (a) provides that: "An appeal from a final judgment brings up for review: 1. any non-final judgment or order which necessarily affects the final judgment". For the purposes of appeal, the order of the Hearing Examiner does not become final until the entry of the order of Family Court reviewing the objections.