Dompkowski v. Dompkowski
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

Dompkowski v. Dompkowski

Appellate Division of the Supreme Court of New York, Fourth Department
Oct 6, 1989
154 A.D.2d 950 (N.Y. App. Div. 1989)

Opinion

October 6, 1989

Appeal from the Family Court.

Present — Callahan, J.P., Denman, Boomer, Balio and Lawton, JJ.


Family Court Act § 439 (e) provides that either party may file and serve written objections to the final order of the Hearing Examiner and the other party may file a rebuttal. Thereafter, Family Court shall review the objections. The subdivision concludes: "The final order of a hearing examiner, after objections and the rebuttal, if any, have been reviewed by a judge, may be appealed pursuant to article eleven of this act." Section 1113 of article 11 provides that: "An appeal under this article must be taken no later than thirty days after the entry and service of any order from which the appeal is taken."