Dommel Props., LLC v. Jonestown Bank & Trust Co.
[…] (Complaint, Doc. 1 at ¶ 13(b)). The Dommels have maintained a principal residence on Farm Two. Id. It is difficult to conceive of an injury in fact more concrete and more particularized than the loss of the property upon which one's home and business are located. The county defendants' motion to dismiss for lack of standing is rejected.

ii. The Tax Injunction Act

The county defendants assert that the court lacks jurisdiction to hear this case under the Tax Injunction Act. For the reasons to be discussed, the court finds this argument unpersuasive.

The Tax Injunction Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1341 ("the TIA"), states that "[t]he district courts shall not enjoin, suspend or restrain the assessment, levy or collection of any tax under State law where a plain, speedy and efficient remedy may be had in the courts of such State." The TIA divests the district courts of jurisdiction over "suits relating to the collection of State taxes," Hibbs v. Winn, 542 U.S. 88, 104 (2004) (quoting S. Rep.