Dommel Props., LLC v. Jonestown Bank & Trust Co.
[…] However, as discussed supra, plaintiffs have failed to plead a claim of conspiracy between the Bank and the county defendants. The allegata fail to establish even a "tenuous connection" between the Bank and the alleged misconduct of the county defendants. See Groman, 47 F.3d at 638. The Bank's motion to dismiss will therefore be granted as to Count I.

iv. Inverse Condemnation (Counts II and III)

The Bank has moved to dismiss Counts II and III for inverse condemnation, on the grounds that, as a private actor, the Bank is incapable of committing a government taking. See 40 U.S.C. § 3113 ("An officer of the Federal Government authorized to acquire real estate for . . . public uses may acquire the real estate for the Government by condemnation, under judicial process . . ."); see also Elena v. Municipality of San Juan, 677 F.3d 1, 7 (1st Cir. 2012) ("The Fifth Amendment . . . permits government takings of private property only for public use and with just compensation . . .") (emphasis added).