Dommel Props., LLC v. Jonestown Bank & Trust Co.
[…] Jones v. Southeastern Pennsylvania Transp. Auth., 772 A.2d 435, 440 (Pa. 2001).

There are instances, however, in which a local agency will not be immune under the PSTCA. See § 8542. For municipal liability to be abrogated, the allegedly tortious conduct must satisfy two preconditions and fall into one of eight exemption categories. First, the tort must be one that would be recoverable from a defendant not having a defense of governmental immunity under § 8541, or official immunity under § 8546. § 8542(a)(1). The injury also must have been "caused by the negligent acts of the local agency or an employee thereof acting within the scope of his office or duties," and does not include any "acts or conduct which constitutes a crime, actual fraud, actual malice or willful misconduct." § 8542(a)(2).