Domke v. MRS BPO, LLC
[…] Doc. 1 at 12.

Based on the above, Defendants' statement as to the character, amount, or legal status of the debt was not inaccurate. Defendants correctly communicated that they could not sue Plaintiff to recover the debt because of the amount of time that had passed, and their further statements did no more than provide general information cautioning Plaintiff that action by Plaintiff could change the legal status of the debt. Id. Accordingly, Plaintiff fails to state a claim under § 1692e of the FDCPA and Count I of the Amended Complaint will be dismissed.

B. Section 1692f

Section 1692f prohibits a debt collector from using "unfair or unconscionable means to collect or attempt to collect any debt." Plaintiff asserts that Defendants violated this provision "by omitting material information that gave Plaintiff a false understanding of the proper legal status of the debt and the ramifications of specific actions."