Domke v. MRS BPO, LLC
[…] Id. at 1340.

Here, Plaintiff's assertion as to the law in Florida is correct. Pursuant to Florida law, partial payments may be evidence of intent to repay, but are not sufficient to restart the statute of limitations, which requires a written and signed document. Baez v. LTD Fin'l Servs., L.P., 757 F. App'x 842, 844 (11th Cir. 2018); Madinya v. Portfolio Recovery Assocs., LLC, No. 18-cv-61138-BLOOM/Valle, 2018 WL 6590829, at *2 (S.D. Fla. Dec. 14, 2018); § 95.04, Fla. Stat. ("An acknowledgement of, or promise to pay, a debt barred by a statute of limitations must be in writing and signed by the person sought to be charged."). Because of this, an assertion in the Letter that making partial payment on the debt would renew the statute of limitations would be an inaccurate statement under Florida law.

However, that is not what the Letter states.