Domke v. MRS BPO, LLC
[…] V. Midland Credit Mgmt., Inc., 556 F.3d 643, 645-46 (7th Cir. 2009)).

Here, Defendants do not contest their qualifications as debt collectors, or that the challenged conduct was made in connection with the collection of a debt. See generally Doc. 22. Instead, they contest that their activity was not an act or omission prohibited by the FDCPA.

A. Section 1692e

Pursuant to § 1692e, under which Plaintiff alleges Count I of the Amended Complaint, "[a] debt collector may not use any false, deceptive, or misleading representation or means in connection with the collection of any debt," which includes "[t]he false representation of . . . the character, amount, or legal status of any debt[.]" 15 U.S.C. § 1692e(2)(A). Ordinarily, "[w]hether a letter is misleading raises a question of fact" that should be determined by a jury. Lopera v.