492-2022
[…] Mr. Domino opposed the motion, arguing that the State's notice of its intent to introduce this evidence was untimely under Md. Code, Cts. &Jud. Proc. ("CJP") § 10923, which required at least 90 days' advance notice. He further argued that the motion was deficient because the State failed to identify the purpose for which the evidence was being offered and to prove the other acts by clear and convincing evidence.
Section 10-923, enacted in 2018, provides, in pertinent part:
(b) In a criminal trial for a sexual offense listed in subsection (a)(1), (2), or (3) of this section, evidence of other sexually assaultive behavior by the defendant occurring before or after the offense for which the defendant is on trial may be admissible, in accordance with this section.
(c)(1) The State shall file a motion of intent to introduce evidence of sexually assaultive behavior at least 90 days before trial or at a later time if authorized by the court for good cause.
(e) The court may admit evidence of sexually assaultive behavior if the court finds and states on the record that:
(1) The evidence is being offered to:
(i) Prove lack of consent; or
(ii) Rebut an express or implied allegation that a minor victim fabricated the sexual offense[.]See generally Woodlin v. State, 254 Md.App. 691, 698 -701, cert. granted, 482 Md. 31 (2022).