Dominick v. State
[…] He also thinks that David Lohr, whose identity the state had disclosed as soon as the criminal Information had been filed, could have assisted him as a witness during the criminal trial in light of what Dominick later learned during the civil case. He now regrets not having presented Lohr in the criminal proceedings to impeach some of Mrs. Beltram's testimony. In a footnote to that pang of regret, Dominick also "suggests" that his trial attorney failed to provide him with effective assistance.

* * * *

Dominick relies upon § 10-9.1-1(a)(4) to pursue what he charitably denominates something other than a "garden variety" post-conviction case. (Sept. 2, 2014 Brief at 1.) That portion of the statute provides:

"(a) Any person who has been convicted of, or sentenced for, a crime, a violation of law, or a violation of probationary or deferred sentence status and who claims:
* * *



"(4) That there exists evidence of material facts, not previously presented and heard, that requires vacation of the conviction or sentence in the interest of justice . . . may institute . . . a proceeding under this chapter to secure relief."