Dominick Dan Alonzo, Inc. v. State
[…] Travelers Ind. Co. v. State of New York, 33 A.D.2d 127, affd 28 N.Y.2d 561). Accordingly, a claimant, dissatisfied with the amount of reimbursement authorized by State officials pursuant to the legislation, is entitled to bring suit in the Court of Claims. Order reversed, on the law, claim reinstated, and matter remitted for further proceedings not inconsistent herewith, without costs. Sweeney, J.P., Main, Mikoll and Herlihy, JJ., concur.

While the Court of Claims has limited equity jurisdiction (see Matter of Silverman v. Comptroller, 40 A.D.2d 225, 226), subdivision 1 of section 12 CTC of the Court of Claims Act provides, in part, that "No judgment shall be granted on any claim against the state except upon such legal evidence as would establish the liability against an individual or corporation in a court of law or equity." Furthermore, section 9 CTC of the Court of Claims Act specifically confers jurisdiction in cases of implied contract, a classification which includes quasi-contractual actions founded upon the equitable doctrine of unjust enrichment. (Community Nat. Bank Trust Co. of N.Y. v.