C22-5723 JHC
[…] Comm'r, Soc. Sec. Admin., 141 Fed.Appx. 584, 585 (9th Cir. 2005) (“[Plaintiff's] possible misunderstanding . . . is not necessarily the same as being provided with misinformation and does not entitle her to an earlier deemed filing date.”).
Additionally, the ALJ could reasonably find the testimony provided by the mother, the USPS workers, and Plaintiff's neighbors about mail delivery issues in his neighborhood unpersuasive. The ALJ is “free to disregard” statements about alleged misinformation because they “lacked specificity on crucial details.” See id. at 585; cf. also 20 C.F.R. § 404.633(d)(2) (“We will not find that we gave you misinformation, however, based solely on your statements.”). Here, Plaintiff failed to provide evidence that delivery issues affected the September 2010 notice and, as the ALJ noted, testimony about possible delivery issues does not necessarily establish that the mother did not receive the September 2010 notice.