Dominguez v. State
[…] The appeal was subsequently reinstated. Since that time, counsel has failed to file a brief, despite being ordered by this Court to do so. Under these circumstances, we conclude that the appropriate course of action is to consider the appeal without briefs. See Tex. R. App. P. 38.8(b)(4) (authorizing appellate court under appropriate circumstances to "consider the appeal without briefs, as justice may require"); see also Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 44.33(b) (providing that "[a]ppellant's failure to file his brief in the time prescribed shall not authorize a dismissal of the appeal"); Ates v. State, No. 03-15-00307-CR, 2016 Tex. App. LEXIS 6035, at *5 (Tex. App.—Austin June 8, 2016, no pet. h.) (mem. op., not designated for publication) (considering appeal on record alone when appellant was not entitled to appointed counsel); Johnson v. State, No. 14-06-00286-CR, 2008 Tex.