Dominguez v. Hernandez
[…] LLC v. Goldsmith, No. 10 Civ. 3052 (KMK), 2011 WL 1236121, at *5 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 31, 2011) (“[E]ven the courts that have held untimely failure to file proof of service to be a ‘curable' defect require a plaintiff to obtain permission to make a late filing; a plaintiff's failure to do so voids any action taken by the court even when the plaintiff files late on his own ....” (emphasis in original)).

b) Service On A Corporation

New York Business Corporation Law Sec. 306(a) provides that “[s]ervice of process on a registered agent may be made in the manner provided by law for the service of a summons, as if the registered agent was a defendant.” N.Y. Bus. Corp. L. Sec. 306(a). A plaintiff may also serve process “on the secretary of state as agent of a domestic or authorized foreign corporation” by “[p]ersonally delivering to and leaving with the secretary of state or a deputy, or with any person authorized by the secretary of state to receive such service, at the office of the department of state in the city of Albany, duplicate copies of such process together with the statutory fee.” N.Y. Bus. Corp. L. Sec. 306(b)(1); Shimel v. 5 S. Fulton Ave. Corp., 11 A.D.3d 527, 783, N.Y.S.2d 54, 55 (2d Dep't 2004) (“Service of process on a corporate defendant by serving the summons and complaint on the Secretary of State pursuant to Business Corporation Law § 306 is valid service.”).