Dominguez v. Hernandez
[…] Compliance with Sec. 52-48(b) is mandatory, and a failure to comply deprives the court of subject matter jurisdiction. See Gello v. Richard Stevens, No. 06 Civ. 5006892S, 2008 WL 5216273, at *3 (Conn. Super. Ct. Nov. 7, 2008) (holding that “plaintiffs' failure to comply with Sec. 52-48(b) deprives [a] court of subject matter jurisdiction”).

b) Service On A Limited Liability Company

Connecticut law provides that process may be served upon a limited liability company's registered agent. See Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. Sec. 34-243r(a). “If process, notice or demand cannot be served on a limited liability company” via a registered agent pursuant to Sec. 34-243r(a), “service may be made by handing a copy to the individual in charge of any regular place of business or activity of the company or foreign company if the individual served is not a plaintiff in the action.” Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. Sec. 34-243r(d). “By its terms, [Section 34-243r(d)] provides for service only if the registered agent cannot be served under subsection (a).” Gonzalez v. New Beginnings for Life, LLC, No. 19 Civ. 1736 (MPS), 2020 WL 4937990, at *2 (D. Conn. Aug. 24, 2020).