Dominguez v. Andrew Corporation
[…] [They] will not decree specific performance when the duty to be performed is a continuous one, extending possibly over a long period of time and which, in order that the performance may be made effectual, will necessarily require constant personal supervision and the oversight of it by the court." Pac. Elec. Ry. Co. v. Campbell-Johnston, 153 Cal. 106, 117 (1908). Courts may not specifically enforce an obligation to employ another in personal service. Cal. Civ. Code § 3390(2). Nor may they specifically enforce an agreement that is not "sufficiently certain to make the precise act which is to be done clearly ascertainable." Cal. Civ. Code § 3390(5).

Specific performance of either the SPA or the Operating Agreement, as they relate to the future operations of CSI, is clearly not available under settled principles of law.