06-28-2022
[…] (Maas, supra, 1 Cal.5th at p. 969.) The trial court resolved this issue by concluding the peremptory challenge was "untimely and/or filed without standing to do so." We agree the challenge was untimely. Once the trial commenced, the time for making a peremptory challenge had expired. (§ 170.6, subd. (a)(2).)
1. General Rule: Challenge Before Trial Starts
Section 170.6 contains several provisions addressing when a peremptory challenge must be made. Many of the provisions are tied to when the "cause" is assigned for trial or to a judge. (See § 170.6, subd. (a)(2).) Those provisions are followed by a sentence stating: "In no event shall a judge [in an action tried to the court] entertain the motion if it is made … after the making of an opening statement by counsel for plaintiff, or … after swearing in the first witness." (§ 170.6, subd. (a)(2), italics added.) This sentence establishes the "general rule" that "a motion for disqualification under section 170.6 is allowed any time before the commencement of the trial or hearing." (Maas, supra, 1 Cal.5th at p. 978, italics added; see Weil & Brown, Cal.