06-28-2022
[…] DISCUSSION
I. CORPORATE SUSPENSION AND EFFECT OF REVIVOR
We assume for purposes of this writ proceeding that the certificate of revivor obtained by Doma Title from the Franchise Tax Board retroactively validated the peremptory challenge and the petition for writ of mandate, both of which were filed while its corporate status was suspended from on October 1, 2021, until November 18, 2021. (See Bourhis v. Lord (2013) 56 Cal.4th 320, 324 [effect of the revival of corporate powers].)
II. PEREMPTORY CHALLENGES
A. Legal Background
Section 170.6 provides that "[a] judge … of a superior court of the State of California shall not try a civil or criminal action or special proceeding of any kind or character nor hear any matter therein that involves a contested issue of law or fact when it is established as provided in this section that the judge … is prejudiced against a party or attorney or the interest of a party or attorney appearing in the action or proceeding." (§ 170.6, subd. (a)(1).) Prejudice is established by "an oral or written motion without prior notice supported by affidavit or declaration under penalty of perjury, or an oral statement under oath" that the assigned judge "is prejudiced against a party or attorney ... so that the party or attorney cannot, or believes that he or she cannot, have a fair and impartial trial or hearing before the judge ...." (§ 170.6, subd. (a)(2).) "If motion is duly presented, and the affidavit or declaration under penalty of perjury is duly filed or an oral statement under oath is duly made, thereupon and without any further act or proof," a different judge must be assigned to try the cause or hear the matter. (§ 170.6, subd. (a)(4).)
When a litigant has met the requirements of section 170.6, disqualification of the judge is mandatory, without any proof that the judge is actually prejudiced.