06-28-2022
[…] (See Weil & Brown, Cal. Practice Guide: Civil Procedure Before Trial, supra, ¶ 9:125, p. 9(I)-107 [all-purpose assignment exception].) The exception provides different timeframes depending on whether the party making the peremptory challenge has already appeared in the action when it is assigned to a judge for all purposes or appeared after the assignment. The first timeframe requires a party that has already appeared in the civil action to file its peremptory challenge within 15 days of the notice of assignment. (§ 170.6, subd. (a)(2).) The second timeframe (the timeframe relevant to Doma Title's argument) is stated in the following text: "[I]f the party has not yet appeared in the action, then within 15 days after the appearance." (§ 170.6, subd. (a)(2); see Weil & Brown, Cal. Practice Guide: Civil Procedure Before Trial, supra, ¶ 9:127.5, p. 9(I)-109 [challenge by later-joined parties].)