159775 2016
[…] ( M. Gold & Son, Inc. v. A.J. Eckert, Inc. , 246 A.D.2d 746, 747, 667 N.Y.S.2d 460 [3d Dept. 1998].) This is also the view in the Second Department. (See Norden Elec. v. Ideal Elec. Supply Corp. , 154 A.D.2d 580, 581, 546 N.Y.S.2d 409 [2d Dept. 1989] ; Bryant Equipment Corp. v. A–1 Moore Contr. Corp. , 51 A.D.2d 792, 793, 380 N.Y.S.2d 705 [2d Dept. 1976].) In Bryant Equipment Corp. , the Court reasoned that the discharging bond "replace[s] the real property as the security to be attached and attacked" and activates Lien Law § 37 (7), which requires only that "the principal and surety on the bond, the contractor, and all claimants who have filed notices of claim prior to the date of the filing of such summons and complaint" be necessary parties to the action against the bond. This framework has been followed by motion courts in this County, notwithstanding the contrary authority. (See Nova Bros., Inc. v. James G Kennedy & Co., Inc. , Index No. 653271/2012, 2016 WL 6125414 [Sup.