Dollar Tree Stores Inc. v. Toyama Partners, LLC
[…] Compl. ¶ 70. Plaintiff has not cited any authority in support of its negligence claim, and at the hearing on this motion, plaintiff's counsel stated that he was not aware of any cases holding a lender liable under these or similar circumstances.

Relying on California Civil Code § 3434, Comerica argues that it has no duty of care as a matter of law. The express language of this provision shields lenders from liability to third parties for "loss or damage resulting from the failure of the borrower to use due care in the design, manufacture, construction, repair, modification or improvement of" property. It is not clear that this provision applies to the facts alleged here because the complaint does not allege that Toyama failed to use due care in constructing the premises itself. Instead, the loss is allegedly due to the ceased funding following Mervyn's decision to liquidate.