Case No.: 3:16-cv-02520-GPC-NLS
[…] Gomez v. Bayview Loan Servicing, LLC, No. 3:14-CV-04004-CRB, 2015 WL 433669, at *3 (N.D. Cal. Feb. 2, 2015) (citing Capell Assocs, Inc. v. Cent. Val. Sec. Co., 260 Cal. App. 2d 773, 779 (Cal. Ct. App. 1968)).
Accordingly, Plaintiff fails to state a claim for breach of contract. The Court GRANTS Defendants' motion to dismiss Plaintiff's breach of contract claim without prejudice. Should Plaintiff elect to amend this claim, he should allege nonconclusory facts regarding Defendants' breach of any contractual terms.
VI. Declaratory and Injunctive Relief
Under 28 U.S.C. § 2201(a), "any court of the United States, upon the filing of an appropriate pleading, may declare the rights and other legal relations of any interested party seeking such declaration, whether or not further relief is or could be sought." 28 U.S.C. § 2201(a). Declaratory relief should be denied if it will "neither serve a useful purpose in clarifying and settling the legal relations in issue nor terminate the proceedings and afford relief from the uncertainty and controversy faced by the parties." United States v.