Case No.: 3:16-cv-02520-GPC-NLS
[…] Plaintiff should allege nonconclusory facts clarifying how the instruments listed in Compl. ¶ 50 are relevant to his quiet title claim, which instruments relate to which Defendants, why it is inequitable for him to tender, and how the Defendants lack authority to foreclose. Should they file a motion to dismiss, Defendants should explain why the transactions at issue are void, not merely voidable, instead of contending merely that Plaintiff fails to allege tender.
IV. Cancellation of Instruments
Cal. Civ. Code § 3412 provides for the cancellation of a written instrument when there is "reasonable apprehension that if left outstanding it may cause serious injury to a person against whom it is void or voidable." "To plead a cause of action for cancellation of instrument, plaintiff must show that he will be injured or prejudiced if the instrument is not cancelled, and that such instrument is void or voidable." Zendejas v. GMAC Wholesale Mortg.