Dolansky v. Dolansky
[…] Larson v. Larson, 28 Mass.App.Ct. 338, 340 (1990). “In addition, the defendant must be found to have the ability to pay at the time the contempt judgment enters.” Ibid. See Aroesty v. Cohen, 62 Mass.App.Ct. 215, 220 (2004) (present ability to pay is prerequisite to finding of civil contempt).

While asserting that there was no evidence at the contempt hearing (which he did not attend) concerning his ability to pay the alimony and attorney's fees arrearages, the husband glosses over the burden of proof on the issue. General Laws c. 215, § 34, inserted by St.1982, c. 328, provides that “[a]t the hearing of a complaint for civil contempt, the defendant shall have the burden of proving his or her inability to comply with the pre-existing order or judgment of which the complaint alleges violation.” See Diver v. Diver, 402 Mass. 599, 603 (1988) (“burden of proof on the ability issue is on the defendant”).