Dolan v. Lazslo N. Tauber Associates
[…] There is no evidence that Dolan's accident was caused by a height differential. Therefore, all of plaintiffs' Labor Law § 240 (1) claims are dismissed as to defendants.

Similarly, Labor Law § 241-a is inapplicable to this action. That section requires that workers situated in elevator shaftways, hatchways, and stairwells "in course of construction or demolition shall be protected by sound planking at least two inches thick laid across the opening at levels not more than two stories above and not more than one story below such [persons]." Dolan does not contend that he was working in any of an elevator shaftway, hatchway, or stairwell. Therefore, all of plaintiffs' Labor Law § 241-a claims are also dismissed.

Labor Law § 241 (6) Claims