Dolan v. Fairbanks Capital Corp.
[…] Id. Here, by contrast, Plaintiff has specifically identified several alleged misrepresentations and fraudulent omissions made by FCC and has articulated that the alleged fraudulent scheme caused him to pay at least $15,000 in order to avoid foreclosure.

B. FDCPA Claims

The FDCPA prohibits the use of any "false, deceptive, or misleading representation or means in connection with the collection of any debt." 15 U.S.C. § 1692e. By its terms, the FDCPA applies only to debt collectors. See id. § 1692b ("Any debt collector communicating with any person other than the consumer for the purpose of acquiring location information about the consumer shall . . .").