Doherty v. Pasteur
[…] However, the issue of what constitutes a "vaccine-related injury" is precisely the question the parties most dispute. Plaintiffs contend that § 120455 does not govern their claims; Defendants argue that it does. Neither party is able to cite to applicable law on the question because it does not yet exist. Therefore, under the "settled law" standard required to find fraudulent joinder, the Court cannot find, on the basis that no state law cause of action exists, that the California doctors are fraudulently joined.

Cal. Health and Safety Code § 120455 provides in relevant part: "no person shall be liable for any injury caused by an act or omission in the administration of a vaccine or other immunizing agent to a minor, including the residual effects of the vaccine or immunizing agent . . . and the act or omission does not constitute willful misconduct or gross negligence."

Finally, Defendant argue that Plaintiffs cannot recover from Dr. Waters due to a pre-existing arbitration agreement between Dr. Waters and members of the Plaintiff class. The Court need not reach this issue because Defendant Dr.