A17-0664
[…] Stat. § 518.145 (2016). The district court denied the motion.
Appellant challenges that denial and the order altering the QDRO directive for joint payment of the cost of the joint-and-survivor benefit, arguing that the district court erred in its application of Minn. Stat. § 518.145, subd. 2.
DECISION
"The application of statutes . . . to undisputed facts is a legal conclusion and is reviewed de novo." City of Morris v. Sax Invs., Inc., 749 N.W.2d 1, 5 (Minn. 2008).
Minn. Stat. § 518.145, subd. 2, provides:
On motion and upon terms as are just, the court may relieve a party from a judgment and decree, order, or proceeding under this chapter . . . and may order a new trial or grant other relief as may be just for the following reasons:
(1) mistake, inadvertence, surprise, or excusable neglect;
(2) newly discovered evidence . . . ;
(3) fraud, . . . , misrepresentation, or other misconduct of an adverse party;
(4) the judgment and decree or order is void; or
(5) the judgment has been satisfied, released, or discharged
. . . .
A motion must be made within a reasonable time, and for a reason under clause (1), (2) or (3), not more than one year after the judgment and decree, order, or proceeding was entered or taken.
At the hearing on respondent's motion, his attorney moved to abrogate the judgment provision addressing the PERA joint-and-survivor benefit.