Doe v. Zuchowski
[…] Id.

Plaintiff's basis for anonymity fit neither the first nor third type of case in which pseudonymous proceedings are recognized. The Court further notes that Plaintiff's reliance on 8 C.F.R. § 208.6 is misplaced. Subsection (a) of this code prohibits disclosure of information pertaining to an applicant “for … asylum.” 8 C.F.R. § 208.6(a). Subsection (b) requires nondisclosure of “records kept by DHS and the Executive Office for Immigration Review” indicating a specific alien has applied for asylum. 8 C.F.R. § 208.6(b). Exceptions to these nondisclosure requirements include (1) “[a]ny United States Government Official” with the “need to information in connection with (i) The adjudication of asylum applications; … or (2) Any Federal … court in the United States considering any legal action.” 8 C.F.R. § 208.6(c). In this case, Plaintiff does not seek to maintain the confidentiality of an application for asylum or any information in connection with the adjudication of an asylum application.