Doe v. Young
[…] "On a motion to dismiss pursuant to CPLR 3211 (a) (7), the claim must be afforded a liberal construction, the facts therein must be accepted as true, and the plaintiff must be accorded the benefit of every favorable inference" (Sawitsky v State, 146 A.D.3d 914 [2d Dept 2017]; see also Leon v Martinez, 84 N.Y.2d 83 [1994]).

First Cause of Action- battery

Defendant alleges the statute of limitations has run on Plaintiffs battery claim. Defendant points to CPLR 215 (3) which states:

The following actions shall be commenced withing one year: (3) an action to recover damages for assault, battery, false imprisonment, malicious prosecution, libel, slander, false words causing special damages, or a violation of the right of privacy under section fifty-one or the civil rights law;

Plaintiff received her positive test results on or about March 27, 2017. Plaintiff commenced this action on or about March 19, 2019. The battery claim is time barred.

Second and Fourth Causes of Action- negligent infliction of emotional distress and negligence