Doe v. Wyndham Hotels & Resorts
[…] Accordingly, the court will deny defendant Marriott's motion to dismiss plaintiff's agency claim brought against it.

B. Perpetrator Liability Claims

As noted above, the TVPRA creates civil liability for defendants who have knowingly benefitted from TVPRA ventures (beneficiary liability) and for those who have themselves committed a criminal offense under § 1591 of the TVPRA (perpetrator liability). Section 1591 imposes criminal sanctions on “whoever knowingly . . . recruits, entices, harbors, transports, provides, obtains, advertises, maintains, patronizes, or solicits by any means a person . . . knowing . . . that means of force, threats of force, fraud, coercion . . . or any combination of such means will be used to cause the person to engage in a commercial sex act.” 18 U.S.C. § 1591(a). “Section 1591 imposes an actual knowledge requirement.” J.M. v. Choice Hotels Int'l, Inc., No. 2:22-cv-00672-KJM-JDP, 2023 WL 3456619, at *2 (E.D. Cal. May 15, 2023) (citation omitted).