Index No. 950544/2021 Motion Seq. No. 002
[…] Elementary Sch., 2020 NY Slip Op 34559[U], [Sup Ct, Nassau County 2020]) as such the claims are dismissed.
Breach of Statutory Duty to Report Under New York Social Services Law §§ 413 &420
In his eighth cause of action, Plaintiff alleges Surprise Lake violated N.Y. Social Services Law § 413, and is, therefore, liable under New York Social Services Law § 420. At the time of the alleged abuse, however, camps were not mandatory reporters under N.Y. Social Services Law § 413.
Social Services Law § 413, introduced through the enactment of the New York State Child Protective Services Act of 1973, imposes upon certain professionals a duty to report instances of child abuse or maltreatment "when they have reasonable cause to suspect that a child coming before them in their professional or official capacity is an abused or maltreated child." N.Y. Soc. Serv. Law § 413. It goes on to catalogue the list of persons who are classified as mandated reporters. Camp counselors or directors are not among them.