Doe v. Walgreen Nat'l Corp.
[…] The New Jersey legislature adopted N.J. Stat. § 2A:14-2b, which provides an additional two years from December 1, 2019 to file claims for damages arising from sexual offenses and abuse. N.J. Stat. § 2A:14-2b(a). The statute operates to provide an exception for sexual assault claims, and expressly provides for its retroactive application to actions for damages resulting from sexual offenses and abuse “that occurred prior to” December 1, 2019, and “which action would otherwise be barred through application of the [previously effective] statute of limitations.” N.J. Stat. § 2A:14-2b(a).

The Extended Statute of Limitations applies to a wide variety of sexual acts including every “action at law for an injury resulting from the commission of sexual assault,” and “any other crime of a sexual nature.” Id.