Doe v. United States
[…] The Court disagrees.

To exercise subject matter jurisdiction over plaintiffs' claim, the Court must determine that the benefit they seek to enforce is expressly and unequivocally recoverable under the statute. See United States v. Nordic Village, Inc., 503 U.S. 30, 33-34 (1992) (“waivers of the Government's sovereign immunity, to be effective, must be ‘unequivocally expressed, '” and any such waiver must be construed strictly in favor of the sovereign); see also United States v. Bein, 214 F.3d 408, 412 (3d Cir. 2000). Section 8432(c)(1)(A), which governs automatic contributions, provides that “no later than 12 days after the end of the pay period . . . the employing agency shall contribute to the Thrift Savings Fund for the benefit of such employee . . . 1 percent of the basic pay of such employee ....” (emphasis added). Similarly, § 8432(c)(2)(A), which governs matching contributions, provides that “the employing agency . . . shall make a contribution to the Thrift Savings Fund for the benefit of such employee .... no later than 12 days after the end of each such pay period.” (emphasis added).

The Government urges the Court to separate the 12-day payment requirement from the benefits that these provisions undisputedly confer.