Doe v. United States
[…] Velez, 813 F.3d 1, 17 (1st Cir. 2016); see also Gonzaga Univ., 536 U.S. at 284 (statutes phrased “with an unmistakable focus on the benefited class” create individual rights). As stated in its title, FERSA was enacted for the benefit of a specific group: federal employees. The first line of § 8432, which states, “An employee or Member may contribute to the Thrift Savings Fund in any pay period ...., ” unmistakably focuses the Section on this class of beneficiaries from the outset. 5 U.S.C. § 8432(a)(1).