Doe v. United States
[…] The Court thus concludes that plaintiffs have sufficiently alleged that § 8477(e)(3)(C)(i) provides a private remedy to enforce the personal rights provided by §§ 8432(c)(1)(A) and 8432(c)(2)(A) in their entirety.

iii. Applicability of § 8432a

The Government further contends that plaintiffs fail to state a claim for relief on the ground that the FBI complied with 5 U.S.C. § 8432a and its implementing regulations, which govern the repayment of lost earnings due to agency errors. Section 8432a(a)(1) instructs the Executive Director to “prescribe regulations under which an employing agency shall be required to pay to the Thrift Savings Fund amounts representing lost earnings resulting from errors (including errors of omission) made by such agency in carrying out this subchapter.” One of those regulations, 5 C.F.R. § 1605.11(c), provides employing agencies a 30-day grace period within which to post automatic and matching contributions that were delayed by agency error.