Doe v. United States
[…] Id., 15. Finally, the Government asserts that plaintiffs' claim should be dismissed because they have “not alleged exhaustion of FERSA's mandatory administrative remedies prior to filing suit.” Id., 16. The Court addresses each of these arguments in turn.

The Government also contends that the Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over plaintiffs' claim because “[p]laintiffs may not proceed anonymously.” Mot. Dismiss, 7. This argument is rendered moot by the Court's decision to grant plaintiffs' Motion to Proceed Anonymously.

i. FERSA's Sovereign Immunity Waiver

5 U.S.C. § 8477(e) provides federal district courts exclusive subject matter jurisdiction over several types of FERSA claims. Plaintiffs assert that their claim arises under § 8477(e)(3)(C)(i), “which provides that a civil action may be brought: ‘by any participant or beneficiary-(i) to recover benefits of such participant or beneficiary under the provisions of subchapter III of this chapter, to enforce any right of such participant or beneficiary under such provisions, or to clarify any such right to future benefits under such provisions ....'” Compl. ¶ 51. In its Motion, the Government contends that plaintiffs claim does not arise under this subsection on the ground that they “identify no provisions of subchapter III, 5 U.S.C. §§ 8431-8440f, that expressly provide TSP participants with a ‘benefit' of, or ‘right' to, market gains