Doe v. UMass - Amherst
[…] (TAC ¶ 261.) The University Defendants argue that “while requestors who are denied records by a state agency can, in accord with § 10A of the statute, petition the Supervisor of Records (§ 10A(a)) and/or file a complaint in Suffolk Superior Court (§ 10A(c)), § 10A does not provide for recourse in federal court, nor does it contemplate actions against individual defendants but rather agencies.” (Dkt. No. 177 at 20.) Plaintiff did not respond to this argument. (Dkt. No. 189-2 at 46.) The court agrees with the University Defendants.

Under Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 66, § 10A(a), an individual “may petition the supervisor of records for a determination as to whether a violation [of the Public Records statute] has occurred.” Id. In addition, under § 10A(c), an individual “may initiate a civil action to enforce the requirements of this chapter.” Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 66, § 10A(c). However, “[a]ny action under this subsection shall be filed in Suffolk superior court with respect to agencies and, with respect to municipalities, in the superior court in the county in which the municipality is located.” Id. Accordingly, as the statute limits the private right of action for violations of the Massachusetts Public Records law to state court, Count XXV will be dismissed.