No. CV 04-0832437
[…] "Section 4-142 thereof establishes the office of a `claims commissioner who shall hear and determine all claims against the state except . . . (2) claims upon which suit otherwise is authorized by law.'" (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Duguay v. Hopkins, 191 Conn. 222, 229, 464 A.2d 45 (1983).
Absent legislative authority, a plaintiff is required to present a monetary claim against the state to the claims commissioner before bringing that claim to Superior Court and therefore must comply with § 4-160. Section 4-160(c) provides in relevant part, that "[i]n each action authorized by the Claims Commissioner pursuant to subsection (a) or (b) of this section or by the General Assembly pursuant to section 4-159 or 4-159a, the claimant shall allege such authorization and the date on which it was granted." General Statutes § 4-160(c). The Connecticut courts have clearly articulated this pleading requirement.