Doe v. The Superior Court
[…] The defendant challenged the superior court's order by a petition for a writ of mandate. Relying on section 311.1, subdivision (b), the defendant argued that neither the statute nor public policy prohibits the copying of alleged child pornography for use by the defense in preparing its case. (Westerfield, supra, 99 Cal.App.4th at p. 996.) In addition, the defendant maintained that the superior court's order denied him access to evidence necessary for his counsel to effectively represent him. (Id. at p. 997.)

Section 311.1, subsection (b) provides: "This section does not apply to the activities of law enforcement and prosecuting agencies in the investigation and prosecution of criminal offenses or to legitimate medical, scientific, or educational activities, or to lawful conduct between spouses."