Doe v. The Superior Court
[…] Further, it is undisputed that the videos are relevant evidence that may support or undermine Doe's claims against the defendants. Accordingly, we see nothing in section 311.1 indicating that the Legislature sought to criminalize or otherwise prohibit the use of the videos in this unique, limited, and controlled context.

Statutory references are to the Penal Code unless otherwise specified.

Section 311.1, subdivision (a) states: "Every person who knowingly sends or causes to be sent, or brings or causes to be brought, into this state for sale or distribution, or in this state possesses, prepares, publishes, produces, develops, duplicates, or prints any representation of information, data, or image, including, but not limited to, any film, filmstrip, photograph, negative, slide, photocopy, videotape, video laser disc, computer hardware, computer software, computer floppy disc, data storage media, CD-ROM, or computer-generated equipment or any other computer-generated image that contains or incorporates in any manner, any film or filmstrip, with intent to distribute or to exhibit to, or to exchange with, others, or who offers to distribute, distributes, or exhibits to, or exchanges with, others, any obscene matter, knowing that the matter depicts a person under the age of 18 years personally engaging in or personally simulating sexual conduct, as defined in Section 311.4, shall be punished either by imprisonment in the county jail for up to one year, by a fine not to exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by both the fine and imprisonment, or by imprisonment in the state prison, by a fine not to exceed ten thousand dollars ($10,000), or by the fine and imprisonment."

FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND

Jane Doe accused several men, including Matthew Ryan Araiza, Zavier Leonard, and Nowlin Ewaliko, of sexually assaulting her on October 17, 2021, at a party held at a residence located on Rockford Drive, San Diego (Residence).