Doe v. The Nys Office of Children And Family Servs.
[…] Owens, 488 U.S. at 248, 250. Accordingly, D.B.'s arguments regarding § 214-g are without merit.

D.B. next argues that even if § 214-g is inapplicable, the CVA's extensive tolling provisions apply. (Dkt. No. 21-2, at 19). In amending the N.Y. C.P.L.R., the CVA amended § 208, which contains New York's infancy and insanity tolling provisions, to add subsection (b), which provides, in relevant part:

Notwithstanding any provision of law which imposes a period of limitation to the contrary . . . with respect to all civil claims or causes of action brought by any person for . . . injury or condition suffered by such person as a result of conduct which would constitute a sexual offense . . . which conduct was committed against such person who was less than eighteen years of age . . . such action may be commenced, against any party . . . on or before the plaintiff or infant plaintiff reaches the age of fifty-five years.
N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 208(b). D.B. argues that this is a tolling provision and acts to toll her § 1983 sexual abuse claims. (Dkt. No. 22, at 10-13). The Court disagrees.