Doe v. The Nys Office of Children And Family Servs.
[…] See id. (holding that “the plaintiff's claims for violations of section 40-c of the New York Civil Rights Law should be dismissed” for failing to provide notice to the attorney general); see also Bebry v. ALJAC LLC, 954 F.Supp.2d 173, 180 (E.D.N.Y. 2013) (granting motion to dismiss claims for violations of § 40-c where there was “no indication that the Plaintiff served notice of their action on the New York State Attorney General before commencing this action”).

Section 40-c states that “[a]ll persons” are “entitled to the equal protection of the laws” and “[n]o person shall, because of . . . sex . . . be subjected to any discrimination in his or her civil rights, or to any harassment.” N.Y. Civ. Rights Law § 40-c.

In support of their motion for partial summary judgment, Defendants submitted the claims Plaintiffs filed with the New York Court of Claims. (Dkt. Nos. 13-3, 13-4).