Doe v. The Nys Office of Children And Family Servs.
[…] Section 213-c contains a twenty-year statute of limitation for “conduct constituting certain sexual offenses.” But, as discussed, the Supreme Court requires that the Court apply N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 214(5), New York's three-year statute of limitations governing general personal injury actions. See Owens, 488 U.S. 248 (noting that the “the practice of drawing narrow analogies between § 1983 claims and state causes of action” for purposes of determining the statute of limitations has been “expressly rejected”). Accordingly, D.B.'s argument regarding § 213-c is without merit.

For the same reason, the Court concludes that D.B.'s argument that the CVA revives her § 1983 claim, also fails. Section 214-g states, in relevant part:

Every . . . cause of action brought against any party alleging intentional or negligent acts or omissions by a person for physical, psychological, or other injury or condition suffered as a result of conduct which would constitute a sexual offense . . . committed against a child less than eighteen years of age, which is barred . . . because the applicable period of limitation has expired, . . . is hereby revived, and action thereon may be commenced not earlier than six months after, and not later than two years and six months after the effective date of this section.
N.Y.C.P.L.R. § 214-g. In Boyle v. North Salem Central School District, No. 19-cv-8577, 2020 WL 2319116, at *3, 2020 U.S. Dist.