Doe v. The Nys Office of Children And Family Servs.
[…] (Dkt. No. 21-1, ¶¶ 128-29). Defendants argue that Plaintiffs' New York Civil Rights Law claim must be dismissed for failure to indicate that they provided prior notice to the Attorney General. (Dkt. No. 13-7, at 27-28). Plaintiffs have not responded to this argument.

Although the proposed amended complaint does not refer to a specific section of the New York Civil Rights Law, (see Dkt. No. 21-1, ¶ 129), the Court, like Defendants, reads it as asserting a claim under § 40-c, which prohibits discrimination based on sex. (Dkt. No. 13-7, at 27 (citing N.Y. Civ. Rights Law § 40-c)). However, before commencing an action under § 40-c, a plaintiff must comply with § 40-d, which requires that: “notice . . . shall be served upon the attorney general” “[a]t or before the commencement of any action under this section.” N.Y. Civ. Rights Law § 40-d. “New York courts have consistently held that notice to the attorney general is an essential prerequisite to actions for violations of section 40-c.” Sundaram v. Brookhaven Nat'l Labs., 424 F.Supp.2d 545, 571 (E.D.N.Y. 2006) (citing Giaimo & Vreeburg v.