Doe v. Department of Social & Health Services
[…] See Hiatt, 120 Wn.2d at 66. In presenting these specific facts, the employee must do more than express an opinion, speculate, or make conclusory statements. Marquis v. City of Spokane, 130 Wn.2d 97, 105, 922 P.2d 43 (1996). The absence of an essential element of the employee's case makes all other facts immaterial. Young v. Key Pharm., Inc., 112 Wn.2d 216, 225, 770 P.2d 182 (1989).

Hostile Work Environment

Washington's Law Against Discrimination (WLAD), chapter 49.60 RCW, prohibits employment discrimination based on sex. Former RCW 49.60.010, .030 (2005); former RCW 49.60.180 (1997). Former RCW 49.60.180(3) makes it an unfair practice for an employer "[t]o discriminate against any person in compensation or in other terms or conditions of employment because of . . . sex." And former RCW 49.60.030(2) authorizes a person discriminated against in violation of WLAD to bring a civil action.

Under WLAD, Washington courts recognize two types of sex discrimination claims: (1) the quid pro quo sexual harassment claim and (2) the hostile work environment claim.