Civ. A. Nos. 3:91-0039-19, 3:91-0040-19.
[…] If a minor has acquired Immunodeficiency Syndrome (AIDS) or is infected with Human Immunodeficiency Syndrome (HIV), the virus that causes AIDS, and is attending the public schools, the superintendent of the school district assigned to the school the minor attends must be notified.
The General Assembly has statutorily vested DHEC with the authority to promulgate regulations to carry out the purposes of Section 44-29-135 and other laws dealing with sexually transmitted diseases. S.C. Code Ann. § 44-29-130 (1990). Pursuant to its statutory authority, DHEC has promulgated Regulation 61-21G(2)(d) which provides:
Section 44-29-130 provides that DHEC "shall promulgate regulations necessary to carry out the purposes of Sections 44-29-60 to 44-29-140, other than Section 44-29-120. . . . All regulations so made are binding upon all county and municipal health officers and other persons affected by Sections 44-29-60 to 44-29-140."