Doe v. Teachers Council, Inc.
[…] The Court agrees that defendant is not a covered entity with respect to Roe. However, plaintiffs plead sufficient facts to establish that defendant acted as an employment agency with respect to Doe.

The ADA uses the definition for "employment agency" found in Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964. 42 U.S.C. § 12111(7). Under Title VII, an employment agency is defined as "any person regularly undertaking with or without compensation to procure employees for an employer or to procure for employees opportunities to work for an employer and includes an agent of such a person." Id. § 2000e(c); see also Or. Rev. Stat. § 659A.001(5) ("'Employment agency' includes any person undertaking to procure employees or opportunities to work.").

In construing the scope of Title VII, the Ninth Circuit has "held that an entity that is not the direct employer of a Title VII plaintiff nevertheless may be liable if it 'interferes with an individual's employment opportunities with another employer.'" Ass'n of Mexican-Am. Educators v.