Doe v. Sutlinger Realty Corp.
[…] The Supreme Court, among other things, granted that branch of the defendant's motion which was to vacate the note of issue and, in effect, granted that branch of the motion which was to compel the plaintiff to comply with outstanding discovery to the extent of referring the matter to a special referee to “hear and report as to the statutorily required findings and to assess the relevance of the medical information sought.” The plaintiff appeals, and we affirm the order insofar as appealed from.

The Legislature, in enacting Public Health Law § 2785, has set forth specific requirements for the discovery of confidential HIV-related information. That statute provides, in relevant part, that a court may grant an order for disclosure of confidential HIV-related information upon a showing of “a compelling need for disclosure of the information for the adjudication of a criminal or civil proceeding” (Public Health Law § 2785[2][a] ). The statute further provides that, “[i]n assessing compelling need ... the court shall provide written findings of fact, including scientific or medical findings, citing specific evidence in the record which supports each finding, and shall weigh the need for disclosure against the privacy interest of the protected individual and the public interest which may be disserved by disclosure which deters future testing or treatment or which may lead to discrimination” (Public Health Law § 2785[5] ).

Here, the Supreme Court properly applied the requirements set forth in Public Health Law § 2785 for the discovery of confidential HIV-related information.