Doe v. State Farm Gen. Ins. Co.
[…] Jackson v. Mayweather, 10 Cal.App. 5th 1240, 1259 (2017) (cleaned up).

Plaintiff provides no evidence of “actual malice,” which is necessary to establish State Farm's report is unprivileged. California's statutory insurer reporter privilege provides insurers “qualified immunity,” because it only provides immunity to insurers who act “without malice.” Fremont Comp. Ins. Co. v. Superior Ct., 44 Cal.App.4th 867, 872 (1996); see also Cal. Ins. Code § 1872.5 (“No insurer . . . shall be subject to civil liability for libel, slander, or any other relevant tort cause of action” for providing “[a]ny information or reports relating to suspected fraudulent insurance transaction furnished to law enforcement officials, or licensing officials governed by the Business and Professions Code” so long as that information is provided “without malice.”).